Nieuwe regels voor Nederlandse reizigers naar de VS

Vragen en ervaringen over het verkrijgen, verliezen, terug-verkrijgen, aanvragen van paspoorten, bijschrijven en uitschrijven van personen.

Moderators: Beheer, Matthew, The Dutch Forum Team

Nieuwe regels voor Nederlandse reizigers naar de VS

Postby admin » Tue Jan 27, 2009 4:19 pm

Op 12 januari 2009 zijn de nieuwe regels voor reizigers naar de Verenigde Staten in gegaan. Wat is er precies veranderd?

Wanneer je voorheen naar de Verenigde Staten reisde en daar maximaal 90 dagen verbleef, vulde je in het vliegtuig een zogenaamde 'groene kaart' (officieel een I-94 formulier) in die bij de douane in de VS overhandigd werd.

Na 11 januari j.l., moet dit nu vooraf via internet aangeven. Dit gaat via het nieuwe Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA). Een zelfde systeem wordt al jaren gebruikt voor reizigers naar Australiё.

Hoe werkt het?
Wie inlogt op de ESTA website moet 4 stappen doorlopen om toestemming te krijgen om naar de VS te reizen. In feite vult men via deze website dezelfde gegevens in als voorheen op de ‘groene kaart' invulde. Het verschil is dat het nu elektronisch en voorafgaand aan de reis gebeurt.

Na het invullen van de benodigde gegevens en het beantwoorden van een aantal vragen, krijgt men binnen enkele minuten een reactie op het vooraf opgegeven e-mailadres.

En verder?
Net zoals voorheen al het geval was, dient men voor het reizen naar de VS over een elektronisch paspoort te beschikken. Daarnaast moeten ook kinderen in het bezit te zijn van een eigen paspoort. Het advies is verder om de toestemming via internet minimaal 72 uur voor vertrek naar de VS te regelen.

Krijgt men eenmaal toestemming, dan is deze twee jaar geldig en is het dus niet nodig om voor iedere keer dat men in die periode naar de VS reist opnieuw toestemming te vragen.

ESTA WEBSITE: https://esta.cbp.dhs.gov/esta/esta.html
admin
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 403
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2002 8:34 pm

Postby Marianne M » Tue Jan 27, 2009 6:44 pm

Dit klopt, ik kreeg het onderstaande bericht van de Israel-America chamber of commerce een tijdje geleden. Nederland is inderdaad een van de "VWP" landen en per 12.02.09 moeten Nederlandse paspoort houders zich voor een reisje naar de US online laten registreren.
Ik heb de NL ambassade een emailtje gestuurd en wellicht plaatsen die nog een berichtje op het DF.



English translation - below

אישור כניסה לארה"ב לבעלי דרכון אירופי

הננו מבקשים להודיע כי המשרד לביטחון לאומי של ארה"ב הוציא, לאחרונה, תקנה לבעלי דרכון זר אירופי המקנה אפשרות כניסה חופשית לארה"ב ללא אשרה, לאשר (אחת לשנתיים) את כניסתם לארה"ב, לא פחות מ- 72 שעות לפני מועד הגעתם לארה"ב. התקנה תכנס לתוקף החל מ- 12 בינואר 2009.

אישור הכניסה מתבצע, באופן מקוון ((on-line, באנגלית, באמצעות מערכת: Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA) באתר שכתובתו : http://esta.cbp.dhs.gov

ברוב המקרים תתקבלנה התשובות, שלהלן, בזמן קצר (מספר דקות):

בקשה מאושרת - Authorization Approved
בקשה נדחית - Travel Not Authorized – במקרה זה יש להגיש בקשה לאשרת כניסה לארה"ב, במסלול רגיל, באמצעות מחלקת הויזה בשגרירות ארה"ב.
בקשה בהמתנה (בבדיקה) - Authorization Pending – יש להמתין לקבלת התשובה הסופית (אישור/דחייה) באתר ESTA, שיתקבל במהלך 72 שעות.

פרטים נוספים ניתן למצוא בכתובת:
http://www.travel.state.gov/visa/temp/w ... _1990.html
http://www.CBP.gov/travel


לתשומת הלב:

האישור בתוקף למשך שנתיים או עם פקיעת תוקף הדרכון, הראשון מבין השניים.
האישור תקף למספר כניסות בלתי מוגבל.
במקרים של שינוי בתכנית הנסיעה או ביעד לאחר קבלת האישור, ניתן לעדכן את המידע באתר של ESTA




The U.S. Department of Homeland Security Announces Mandatory Registration Prior to Visa-Free Travel to the United States

The Department of Homeland Security (DHS) has announced the implementation of the Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA), a Web-based system for the collection of information on Visa Waiver Program (VWP) nationals prior to boarding U.S.-bound air or sea carriers. Registration in ESTA, voluntary since August 1, 2008, will become mandatory for citizens of all 34 VWP countries on January 12, 2009. Citizens of the seven countries admitted to the VWP on November 17, 2008 (Czech Republic, Estonia, Hungary, Latvia, Lithuania, Slovakia, and South Korea) are required to possess a valid ESTA travel authorization as of November 17, 2008 in order to request admission into the United States under the VWP .

An approved travel authorization via ESTA is:

- Valid, unless revoked, for up to two years or until the traveler’s passport expires, whichever comes first;
- Valid for multiple entries into the United States. As future trips are planned, or if an applicant’s destination addresses or itineraries change after their authorization has been approved, they may easily update that information through the ESTA Web site; and is
- Not a guarantee of admissibility to the United States at a port of entry. ESTA approval only authorizes a traveler to board a carrier for travel to the United States under the VWP. (For additional information, please visit "For International Visitors" at www.CBP.gov/travel.

How the Electronic System for Travel Authorization Works:

Log on to the ESTA Web site at https://esta.cbp.dhs.gov and complete an on-line application in English. Travelers are encouraged to apply early. The web-based system will prompt you to answer basic biographical and eligibility questions typically requested on a paper I-94W form.
Applications may be submitted at any time prior to travel, however, DHS recommends that applications be submitted no less than 72 hours prior to travel. In most cases you will receive a response within seconds:

1. Authorization Approved: Travel authorized.
2. Travel Not Authorized: Traveler must obtain a nonimmigrant visa at a U.S. Embassy or Consulate before traveling to the United States.
3. Authorization Pending: Traveler will need to check the ESTA Web site for updates within 72 hours to receive a final response.

For further information, please visit
http://www.travel.state.gov/visa/temp/w ... _1990.html
Marianne M
Veteran
Veteran
 
Posts: 81
Joined: Sun May 16, 2004 2:59 pm
Location: Ramat Hasharon


Return to Paspoorten

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests